Berks County continue strong form, Finch defeat Reading City U23s – Reading Today Online

Berks County FC Pictures; Rafal Mak

Southern League Premier South

BRACKNELL TOWN put three points on the board with a home victory over Hanwell Town to move up a place in the table.

Joe Grant, Jordan Esprit and Daryl Harrison were on the scoresheet to help the Robins toa 3-1 success.

The results puts Bracknell in ninth place on 28 points from their opening 17 games.


Isthmian South Central

BINFIELD were on the end of another thumping defeat to leave them at the bottom of the table.

The Moles were thrashed 8-1 away at Marlow which keeps them on four points from 16 games.

ASCOT UNITED are in 16th after they were narrowly beaten by Westfield in a one-goal game.


Combined Counties Premier North

WOKINGHAM & EMMBROOK were on the end of a heavy home defeat as high flying Flackwell Heath raced to a comfortable win.

The Sumas conceded five times without reply which leaves them in 15th place on 15 points from 16 matches.

Wokingham & Emmbrook FC Pictures: Andrew Batt

Combined Counties Division One

BERKS COUNTY continue their pursuit near the top of the table after they got the better of Spartans Youth.

The Swords had to come back from a goal down to take the points. Finding themselves a goal behind with 20 minutes left, Berks turned the game around with strikes from Sam D, Louis Nualart and Luke Hayden to win three points.

County are in second spot on 41 points from 19 matches.

Berks County FC Pictures: Rafal Bak

EVERSLEY & CALIFORNIA collected three points on their trip to Penn & Tylers Green.

Goals from Callie Harman and Max Laschok ensured the Boars won 2-1 which puts them in ninth place.

WOODLEY UNITED were edged out by Windsor in a five-goal contest.

There were four goals in the first-half as Mohammed Davues and Connor Richardson scored for Woodley.

However, the hosts won the match with a stoppage time decider. The Kestrels are in 15th on 23 points.

YATELEY UNITED closed the gap on the top four with a 2-0 victory against Molesey.

Bradley Bolton and Thomas Rudall netted for Yateley in their clean sheet success.

Thames Valley Premier League

FINCHAMPSTEAD picked up their eighth win in 12 matches with a clean sheet triumph away to READING CITY U23s.

Joel Day scored twice in the second-half to give Finch three points in a 2-0 success.

WARGRAVE climbed up into ninth with an emphatic away win at Slough Heating Laurencians.

Goals from Fred Kirby, Sam Wild, Daniel Towson and a double from Joe Wigmore helped Wargrave win 5-0.

 

Bracknell & District Sunday League

Premier: Finchampstead 3-7 Shire United Vets, Raglan 3-1 Bracknell Royals

Division One: 3M 4-1 Hope & Anchor

Cup: Bracknell Cavaliers 2-4 Ashridge Park, Harts of Bracknell 1-2 AB United, Winnersh Rangers 2-2 Whitegrove & Warfield, Bracknell Saint Germain 6-1 Berks County Reserves

Division Two: BH Dons 2-3 Nameless, Berks County 3-1 Berks United, Bracknell Bisons 3-2 BAS FC, FC Bracknell Saints 1-2 Woodley Saints Tigers

Division Three: Bracknell Hibs 0-3 Braybrooke Athletic, Bracknell Royals Reserves 9-1 FC Bracknell, Finchampstead A 0-2 Wokingham Wanderers, Silver Birch 5-0 Bracknell Athletic, Winnersh Rangers B 2-6 AFC Dukes Reserves

Division Four: FC Bracknell Sporting 0-2 Bracknell Cavaliers Reserves, FC Wokolna 4-0 Bracknell bisons Reserves, Pinewood 1-2 AB United, Whitegrove & Warfield Reserves 5-2 Berks United Wolves

 

Reading & District Sunday League

Premier: Tilehurst El Patrons 1-2 Give Back

Division One: Arborfield 3-4 Westwood Wanderers, Certi FC 4-2 Twyford Comets,

Cup: Tilehurst YM 1-1 Loxwood Park Rangers (3-4 pens), Southcote Colts 5-2 AFC Pangbourne, Bramley United 4-1 Farley Hill, Henley Town 0-4 Thames Valley Railway

Division Two: AFC Reading 1-6 Rose & Thistle, Brothers United 7-0 Wayback Wanderers, Caversham United 1-0 Hurst, RE United 0-5 Give Back Reserves

Division Three: Caversham AFC 1-6 Core, Hype Train 8-1 Barkham United, Richfield Vetts 2-0 Allied Community, Southbank 4-2 Reading Kites, Woodley Saints Lowfield 3-2 Burghfield A

Division Four: Arbor Athletic 2-1 New England, Calcot 4-4 Sanctuary Strikers, Caversham United Reserves 3-5 FC Whitley Wood, FC Woodley 0-2 Burghfield B, Nags Head 1-2 South Reading

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *