Finchampstead find 90th minute winner to progress in Charles Twelftree Trophy – Reading Today Online

Finchampstead

Southern League Premier South

BRACKNELL TOWN lost a one goal lead as they went down to their ninth league defeat of the campaign.

The Robins made a fast start on their trip to Tiverton Town when Jordan Esprit put them in front with the first attack of the game in the opening minute.

The hosts hit back in the second-half and equalised from a free-kick before Joe Grant smacked the post in his bid to put Bracknell back ahead.

The game was level until the 90th minute when Tiverton snatched all three points with a winner at the death.

Bracknell are in ninth place on 28 points from 19 games.

Combined Counties Division One

YATELEY UNITED climbed up to third position by picking up their 11th league win of the campaign.

In their away contest at Langley, Charlie Westell scored the only goal of the game to help Yateley to win three points.

The victory puts Yateley onto 38 points from 19 games, just three points behind second placed Berks County.

Charles Twelftree Trophy

FINCHAMPSTEAD moved through to the next round of the cup by getting the better of Aston Clinton in a five goal game.

Dylan Chaffin scored a double to have the game level at 2-2 heading into the final minutes.

Ryan Finch popped up with a 92nd minute winner to see Finch through to the next round with a 3-2 success.

BURGHFIELD also progressed to the next round of the competition with a 3-2 victory.

Goals from Adam Telford, Teddy Thomas and an own goal helped the Fielders win away at Padbury Village.

Thames Valley Division Two

BERKS COUNTY SWORDS earned three points in an 11 goal thriller away to Cookham Dean.

The Swords took the points with a 7-4 success as an exceptional hat-trick from Josh Phillips also saw a brace from Matt Panton and goals from Sam Burling and Joshua Theobald.

The win puts Nerks in fifth place with four wins from eight matches.

Bracknell & District Sunday League

Premier: Freeman Royals 0-10 FC Showcase

BFFA Sunday Trophy: Caversham United 0-2 AFC Winkfield

Division One: Finchampstead Reserves 2-3 Winnersh Rangers

Division Two: AFC Bridge 6-4 FC Bracknell Saints, Berks County 8-1 Harts of Bracknell Stags

Division Three: Silver Birch 5-1 Finchampstead A

Division Four: FC Wokolona 2-4 Berks County Reserves

Reading & District Sunday League

Premier: Tilehurst El Patrons 1-2 Burghfield

BFFA Sunday Trophy: Certi FC 5-1 Barton Rovers, Woodley Saints Lowfield 3-2 TRBL Tesla’s A

Division One: Englefield Eagles 1-1 Reading United, Loxwood Park Rangers 3-2 Goring United, Twyford Comets 3-1 Arborfield

Division Two: AFC Reading 0-13 Brothers United, Give Back Reserves 5-0 Hurst, Rose & Thistle 1-3 RE United

Division Three: Southbank 0-5 AFC Pangbourne

Division Four: FC Woodley 1-4 Caversham United Reserves, New England 3-8 FC Whitley Wood, Sanctuary Strikers 3-3 Burghfield B, South Reading 5-0 Arbor Athletic, Thames Valley Railway 6-3 Calcot FC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *