Tilehurst Panthers on cloud nine in cup win – Reading Today Online

Burghfield Ladies vs Tilehurst Panthers FC Women at BurghField Community Sports Association

Southern Region Women’s League Cup

WOODLEY UNITED squeezed past Badshot Lea to progress to the next round.

In a tightly fought cup contest, the only goal of the game was scored when a Badshot player diverted Bonnie Messitt’s corner into her own net which was enough to see the Kestrels continue their cup run.

ASCOT UNITED secured their place in the next round with a win in extra-time away to Woking.

Phillipppa Holden scored the opening goal of the tie to put the Yellas ahead before the hosts hit back with two quickfire goals to go in front.

Ameali Kimble’s header got Ascot back on level terms and that’s how the score ended after 90 minutes, taking the game into extra-time.

Ascot went 3-2 in front just six minutes into extra-time which proved to be the decisive goal when Alixandra Todd scored.

Southern Region Women’s Division One North

ASCOT UNITED RESERVES lost for the fourth time in nine matches with a home defeat to Penn & Tylers Green.

The 3-1 loss means the Yellas are in sixth spot after nine matches, with games in hand on four of the five teams above them.

CAVERSHAM UNITED are still looking for their first point of the season after they were thumped 8-0 by Beaconsfield Town.

The Goats are bottom of the table after their first eight matches.

Thames Valley Women’s Cup

ASHRIDGE PARK edged past Wantage Town in a goal filled cup tie.

A frantic first-half saw the teams go in level at 3-3 as a Ruby Owen goal and a Mia Leonard brace put Ashridge in front before Wantage levelled from the penalty spot.

The winning goal was scored by Lucy Thompson who found the net from 30 yards to ensure Ashridge won 4-3.

TILEHURST PANTHERS breezed past BURGHFIELD with a nine-goal show to move through to the next round.

There were doubles from Deanna Cane, Leah Why and Thea Wright, while Georgia Hayes, Rhianna Langham and Kimberley Rushton also netted to help the Panthers to a spectacular 9-2 victory.

FINCHAMPSTEAD were in fine scoring form as they smacked seven past Banbury United without reply.

Lauren Smaje and Ebony Day both enjoyed dazzling days in front of goal.

Smaje scored four times and Day bagged a hat-trick to help their side to a 7-0 win.

S4K LADIES crashed out with a 4-0 home loss to Goring United.

WARGRAVE RESERVES went through with a 3-1 success at home to Procision Oxford.

SANDHURST WOLVES were defeated on penalties to Tower Hill after a 1-1 stalemate.

CAVERSHAM AFC progressed with a 5-1 victory against Kingsclere.

A hat-trick from Pia Davis and goals from Amy Hargood and Tiffany Lee saw them through.

Thames Valley Women’s Plate

BERKS COUNTY put their name in the next round with a penalty shootout success over Tattenhoe.

Up against a side in a higher division, the Swords scored through Bambi Banda and Kiah Owen, but were behind 3-2 heading into the final five minutes..

An own goal from the visitors levelled the score up to make it 3-3 before the Swords held their nerve from the spot to win 3-1 in the shootout.

BURGHFIELD RESERVES got through with a 4-1 away win at Thatcham & Newbury Town Whites.

A double from Georgia Hind and goals from Carol Checkley and Chloe Sykes helped the Fielders find a 4-1 win.

ARBORFIELD were eliminated with a heavy 8-0 loss away at Wycombe Saints.

WOKINGHAM & EMMBROOK lost out at home to Launton as their cup journey came to an end.

Sophie White and Rebecca Greig scored for the Sumas in the 4-2 defeat.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *