Reading YMCA defeated, Binfield break winless run – Reading Today Online

Maidenhead Town v Reading YMCA

Southern League Premier South

BRACKNELL TOWN added three points to their tally in an enthralling seven-goal contest with Gosport Borough.

An Adam Richards header had the Robins one goal in front at the break before the frantic goal action ensued in the second-half.

A penalty from Jordan Esprit had Bracknell two goals ahead before Gosport made a remarkable comeback.

Gosport hit three goals in quick succession to turn the game on its head.

However, the drama was far from over and the Robins pulled off an exceptional turnaround in stoppage time.

Esprit scored from close range to level the game before Haydon Vaughan netted the winner with the final kick of the game.

Isthmian South Central

BINFIELD finally picked up their win of the league campaign with an away success at Metropolitan Police.

Benjamin Stallard scored the opening goal of the game for the Moles before the Met replied quickly to make it 1-1 at half-time.

Tyler D’Cruz struck the winning goal to help the Moles to their first victory in 21 matches.

ASCOT UNITED lost out 1-0 away to Hartley Wintney.

Thames Valley Premier League

READING YMCA were dealt their seventh league loss of the campaign with an away defeat at Maidenhead Town.

Pele Hagger scored for YMCA in the 3-1 loss which leaves them in ninth.

Thames Valley Division Two

READING CITY DEVELOPMENT were on the wrong end of an 11 goal game against Penn & Tylers Green Reserves.

The Cityzens had a 3-1 advantage at the break, but the visitors executed an impressive fightback to take the points with a 7-4 success.

Reading are in seventh place on nine points from nine games.

Thames Valley Division Four

FINCHAMPSTEAD UNITED and BURGHFIELD A shared the points with a 2-2 stalemate.

Nathan Lang levelled for Finch after Jack Sowden’s early opener, but the Fielders replied quickly to reestablish their lead.

Brendon Reynolds netted in the second-half to rescue a point for Finch.

Bracknell & District Sunday League

Premier: Finchampstead 0-2 FC Showcase, Raglan 1-1 Bracknell Rangers, SF7 2-1 Panthers FC

Division One: Ashridge Park 4-2 AB United, Whitegrove & Warfield 1-3 Bracknell Cavaliers

Division Two: Berks County 5-0 Woodley Saints Tigers

Division Three: Bracknell Saint-Germain 4-3 Wokingham Wanderers, FC Bracknell 1-6 Silver Bitch, Finchampstead A 5-1 Bracknell Hibs, Winnersh Rangers B 2-4 Bracknell Royals Reserves

Division Four: AB United 2s 2-0 FC Wokolona, Bracknell Bisons Reserves 0-1 Berks United Wolves, FC Bracknell Sporting 3-3 Whitegrove & Warfield Reserves

Reading & District Sunday League

Premier: 116 Exiles 3-2 Burghfield, GC United 2-3 Tilehurst El Patrons, Give Back 4-2 Emmer Green

Division One: Arborfield 1-1 Tilehurst YM, Burghfield Reserves 1-1 Barton Rovers, Loxwood Park Rangers 1-6 Certi FC, TRBL Tesla’s 3-1 Reading United, Twyford Comets 0-4 Englefield Eagles

Division Two: Barton Rovers Reserves 8-2 Rose & Thistle, Caversham United 2-6 Coley FC, Hurst 1-2 Brothers United

Division Three: Allied Community 2-1 Burghfield A, Barkham United 4-3 AFC Pangbourne, Caversham AFC 0-3 Richfield Vets, Core FC 1-2 Woodley Saints Lowfield, Farley Hill 4-1 Reading Kites

Division Four: Arbor Athletic 4-0 Sanctuary Strikers, Burghfield B 1-0 Calcot, FC Woodley 2-2 Henley Town, Nags Head 5-3 Thames Valley Railway, New England 5-3 Caversham United Reserves, South Reading 7-0 116 Exiles Reserves

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *